Accident Bell 230 ZS-HMP, Tuesday 13 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 September 2011
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B230 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 230
Owner/operator:Nacional Airways Corp.
Registration: ZS-HMP
MSN: 23010
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Naledi, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Megawatt park (Eskom helipad), Gauteng
Destination airport:Naledi sustation near Groblersdal, Mpumalanga
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing on soccer field visibility was reduced due to dust. The helicopter struck electrical pole, hit the ground, rolled over and caught fire. Occupants minor injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxresource%20center/accidents%20%20incid/reports/2011/8980.pdf
https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/Eskom-executives-in-helicopter-crash-20110913