Accident Northrop F-5F Tiger II 5401,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138516

Date:Tuesday 13 September 2011
Time:19:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5F Tiger II
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 5401
MSN: VH1024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hualien AB -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hualien Air Base (RCYU)
Destination airport:Hualien Air Base (RCYU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Northrop F-5F two-seater and a Northrop RF-5 had taken off from Hualien Air Base at 19:39 for a nighttime training flight, but had disappeared from radar screens at 19:52 LT.

Taiwan's air force says it has found the remains of three pilots killed in the crash of two F-5 fighter jets.

The F-5F and RF-5E jets took off on a training mission Tuesday night from an air force base in the eastern county of Hualien and soon disappeared from radar screens.

The air force acknowledged Wednesday that the planes deviated from their planned flight route but said it was uncertain why they crashed into a hillside.

Local media say witnesses saw the two aircraft slam into the hillside and that parts of the planes were found on a nearby highway.

Sources:

http://www.taipeitimes.com/News/front/archives/2011/09/14/2003513226
https://www.hugedomains.com/domain_profile.cfm?d=ghananaija&e=com
http://hosted2.ap.org/COGRA/APWorldNews/Article_2011-09-14-AS-Taiwan-Military-Plane-Crash/id-f95c8acfd0f4451dae91821eda247c45
Scramble