Incident Cessna 210M Centurion 9J-BIO, Tuesday 13 September 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 September 2011
Time:08:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M Centurion
Owner/operator:Justi Vermaark
Registration: 9J-BIO
MSN: 21061754
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mbeya -   Tanzania
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dar es Salaam Julius Nyerere International Airport (DAR/HTDA)
Destination airport:Mbeya Airport (MBI/HTMB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Have to make emergency landing on a corn farm after experiencing engine problems.

Former Minister of State in the President's Office, Union government, Ambassador Mohammed Ramia and other three people survived in plane crash yesterday near Uyole Research Institute in the outskirts of Mbeya city.

Ramia who is also former CCM publicity Secretary and other three survivors were flying from Mbeya airport to Kapunga paddy farms located in Mbarali District when the plane crashed.

Sources:

http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=672126624
https://www.ippmedia.com/en/frontend/index.php?l=33327
http://dailynews.co.tz/home/?n=23650&cat=home

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Cessna-210-Centurion/1854697/L (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 January 2021 ZS-IZG Private 0 Chibuyu, 180 km from Binga w/o