Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Lance N6638F, Thursday 27 January 1977
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 January 1977
Time:19:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Lance
Owner/operator:Vagabond Aviation
Registration: N6638F
MSN: 32R-7780034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Olympia, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft struck grounding rods atop a control tower. Smoke was obscuring vision.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA77FA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB