Incident Airbus A321-111 HB-IOC, 13 Sep 2011
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138520

Date:13-SEP-2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-111
Owner/operator:Swiss International Airlines
Registration: HB-IOC
MSN: 520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -   Ireland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten International Airport - LSZH/ZRH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When reaching FL70 grey smoke with the smell of burning plastics was observed in the cabin of flight LX-401. The crew returned to Dublin Airport for a safe landing.

Sources:

http://www.20min.ch/panorama/news/story/Rauch-in-Kabine---Swiss-in-Dublin-notgelandet-26701702
http://luftfahrtfotoschweiz.blogspot.com/2011/09/airbus-a321-muss-in-dublin-notlanden.html
http://avherald.com/h?article=442e111f&opt=0

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 Feb 2001 HB-IOC Swissair 0 Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) min
9 Mar 2014 HB-IOC Swiss 0 Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) min
Tailstrike.
15 Apr 2018 HB-IOC Swiss International Air Lines 0 10 NM NE of Saint-Prex (SPR) non
2 Oct 2018 HB-IOC Swiss International Air Lines 0 near Geneva non