Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil F-HFBI, Wednesday 14 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 September 2011
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Chamonix Mont-Blanc Hélicoptères - CMBH
Registration: F-HFBI
MSN: 4824
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vallorcine -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter hit the cable of a gondola lift while performing an inspection flight. It crashed immediately and caught fire. All 4 on board died.

CONCLUSION
The accident was certainly due to an error in the pilot's appreciation of the position of the obstacles he had decided to clear.
It is possible that the seven hours of flight time flown the previous day in the area may have caused him to become routine or even tired and contributed to lowering his vigilance threshold. The absence of sunglasses may also have reduced his visual detection capabilities.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-bi110914
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ledauphine.com/haute-savoie/2011/09/14/un-helicoptere-s-ecrase?image=2E69956C-2B91-4855-AEB8-C22C35720AC4#galery
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2011/f-bi110914/pdf/f-bi110914.pdf

Location