| Date: | Thursday 16 May 2002 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Aerial Support Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-COPT |
| MSN: | 2168 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arriel 1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairoaks Airport, Chertsey Road, Chobham, Woking, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Surrey (EGTF) |
| Destination airport: | Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Surrey (EGTF) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16 May 2002 when crashed (rolled onto its side) on start-up at Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot had planned to take three passengers on a local flight. He completed his usual walk round checks, explaining his actions to his passengers. He then ensured they were seated with their harnesses properly secured before he secured himself into the right-hand pilots seat. The pilot then carried out the normal pre-start checks and he distinctly remembered adjusting the friction on both the collective and cyclic levers. Whilst he could not specifically recall checking that the collective lever was latched down, this formed part of the normal procedure and the pilot was, therefore, sure that he did so.
The pilot started the engine, again explaining what he was doing to one of the passengers seated in the front left-hand seat. With the rotors turning, he then recalled depressing the hydraulic test button on the central console and rotating the cyclic as required during the after start checks. He remembered little after this point other than the collective lever jumping up and a vague recollection of fighting with the aircraft as it went out of control. A witness reported seeing the aircraft start and then slew to the left before rolling to the right and falling onto its side.
The pilots next recollection was lying on his right shoulder with voices shouting GET OUT. He undid his harness and together with the passengers climbed out of the aircraft through the door on the left-hand side which had been pushed open.
The airfield fire and rescue service was quickly at the scene. There was no fire and the fire fighters helped the four occupants out of the aircraft before turning off the aircraft master switch and fuel selector. As the aircraft fell onto its side, the main rotors contacted the ground and broke up sending pieces flying across the apron. One piece had sufficient energy to penetrate a nearby metal hangar. Fortunately, there were no injuries to surrounding personnel".
The AAIB report confirms that the aircraft was "destroyed"; as a result, the registration C-COPT was cancelled by the CAA on 11 July 2002
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f191ed915d1374000391/dft_avsafety_pdf_507900.pdf 2. CAA;
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=COPT 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3425 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=1151&count=50]