Serious incident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 HA-FAC, Sunday 19 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 November 2006
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Owner/operator:Farnair Hungary
Registration: HA-FAC
MSN: 10341
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mönchengladbach Airport (MGL/EDLN) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mönchengladbach Airport (MGL/EDLN)
Destination airport:Köln/Bonn
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Takeoff was aborted when the airplane failed to lift off the runway. The airplane ran off the end of the runway and came to rest 55 m past the runway end.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: EX011-0/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2006/Bericht__06__EX011__F27__M_C3_B6nchengladbach,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_06_EX011_F27_M%C3%B6nchengladbach.pdf