Incident Diamond DA42 Twin Star OE-FPV, Wednesday 14 September 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 September 2011
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-FPV
MSN: 42.188
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Near Bad Vöslau Airfield (LOAV) -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ljubljana-Brnik Airport (LJU/LJLJ)
Destination airport:Vöslau Airport (LOAV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Diamond DA42 Twin Star (OE-FPV) struck a power line on approach to Bad Vöslau Airfield - LOAV. The aircraft sustained further damage to the right engine and the made a forced landing in a field, about 400m north of the airfield. Due to the incident the approach lights at the airfield were also shut down.
The pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://noev1.orf.at/stories/537825
http://www.austrianwings.info/aw/2011/09/notlandung-einer-da42-twin-star-in-bad-voslau/
http://www.bundespolizei.gv.at/lpdreader/lpd_presse_standard.aspx?id=482F332B4F346D2F6C64343D&template=2&inc=noe

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://static2.orf.at/vietnam2/images/site/oesterreich/201137/Flu-4_big.jpg] (accident photo)
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://static2.orf.at/vietnam2/images/site/oesterreich/201137/Flu-5_big.jpg] (accident photo)

https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show.php?id=631806 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 May 2025 OE-FPV Očesni kirurški center Dr Pfeifer doo 0 near Lesce-Bled Airport (LJBL) w/o