Loss of control Accident Cessna 180A Skywagon N7814A, Tuesday 13 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 September 2011
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7814A
MSN: 32711
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:6513 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rainy Pass, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McGrath, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was taking off from a sandbar when the airplane encountered a downdraft. The left landing gear subsequently struck the riverbank and was sheared off. The left wing then contacted the ground and the airplane slid to a stop on its fuselage, receiving substantial damage to the left wing, fuselage and tail section.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control when encountering a downdraft during the initial climb after takeoff, resulting in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 November 1983 N7814A Private 0 Topeka, KS sub

Location