This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 August 1944 |
| Time: | 02:15 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | KB751 |
| MSN: | NA-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kattegat Sea, 2 nm West of the coast of Sejero Island -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middleton St. George, County Durham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Middleton St George on the evening of 16-8-1944 on a bombing raid of the port of Stettin, Germany. After releasing the bomb load at 01:20 was attacked at 02:15 on 17-8-1944 during the return trip. Came down in the Kattegat, two nautical miles west of the coast of the Danish island of Sejero.
Six of the crew of seven were killed: Flight Engineer Robert G E Toomey was the only survivor. Flying Officer Fairgrieve RCAF lies in the Danish island Cemetery of Sejero, next to the grave of Flt Sgt Dunlop of 166 Squadron who lost his life in April 1944. Also in Denmark is the grave of Flying Officer Srigley RCAF at Farevejle Churchyard. Flying Officer Slater RCAF is buried in Sweden at Varberg Church New Cemetery, while the rest are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial, as their bodies were never found/not recovered. Bomb aimer washed ashore 2-9-1944 at Varberg/Getterön (Halland, Sweden), two others in Denmark. 3 of the 6 crew lost were never found.
Crew
Flying Officer W C Fairgrieve RCAF (Killed on Active Service)
Sgt R G E Toomey RCAF (survived, captured, taken as PoW at Sejero on 18-8-1944)
Flying Officer Brown RCAF (Killed on Active Service)
Flying Officer H Slater (Killed on Active Service)
Sgt R R Boyce RCAF (Killed on Active Service)
Flying Officer J R G Srigley RCAF (Killed on Active Service)
Flight Sgt W A Lamb RCAF (Killed on Active Service)
Claimed by Feldwebel Klaus Möller (12./NJG 3). Claimed crashed In the sea 110 km South West of Sylt (SO-7) (at 3,000 metres) at 02:15 on 17-8-1944. This would be his 8th confirmed victory. This ties in with the last known position of Lancaster KB751, at approximate co ordinates: 55'84988"N,11'10718"E. Sgt Robert E. Toomey, the flight engineer, survived (having bailed out by parachute) and was taken prisoner the following day (18-8-1944) on Sejero.
Sources:
1. Falkenbergs Museum/Lars Wikander: De kom aldrog hem (1994)
2. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft KA100 - KZ999, published 1990
3. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World war 1944 Page 386.
4. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
5.
http://www.flensted.eu.com/1944093.shtml 6.
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1802994 7.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RAF_owned_JP100.html 8.
http://www.bombercommandmuseum.ca/lancavro.html#indexkb751 9.
https://www.airmen.dk/p339.htm 10.
http://pruhoww2.weebly.com/ 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sejer%C3%B8 6. Website: Wartime Diaries of Robert E. Toomey