This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 September 2011 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Paraguaya |
| Registration: | 021. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Villa Hayes -
Paraguay
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Nicolás Bó Aerodrome |
Narrative:Overshot the end of the runway on landing and struck a tree when performing touch and goes during a training flight Nicolás Bó Aerodrome.
Both occupants escaped unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.abc.com.py/nacionales/avion-de-la-fuerza-aerea-se-estrella-en-villa-hayes-308126.html http://www.abc.com.py/nacionales/pilotos-salieron-ilesos-de-vuelo-de-practica-que-culmino-en-accidente-308055.html