This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 September 2011 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-22M-4 Fitter-K |
| Owner/operator: | Força Aérea Nacional Angolana |
| Registration: | C-510 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Lubango city, in southern Huíla province -
Angola
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed. The pilot, Lieutenant Colonel Anthony John Firmin, who was chief of the SCentro de Uniformização e Treino da Força Aérea Nacional, died as a result of the crash.
Sources:
http://www.cmjornal.xl.pt/detalhe/noticias/internacional/mundo/segundo-acidente-com-aviao-militar http://www.panapress.com/Another-plane-crashes-in-Angola--15-795037-26-lang2-index.html
http://www.angop.ao/angola/pt_pt/noticias/politica/2011/8/37/Aviao-combate-Forca-Aerea-despenha-Huila,c9c932b7-f237-485c-9cce-764501eb00a3.html