Other Robinson R44 Raven II Newscopter RA-04205, Tuesday 13 September 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 September 2011
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II Newscopter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-04205
MSN: 10502
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Elektrostal -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Unknown set fire to a private helicopter. Part sheathing of helicopter was damaged.

Sources:

http://lifenews.ru/news/69451
http://files.radioscanner.ru/uploader/2011/321.jpg