Accident Noorduyn Norseman V CF-BHW, Tuesday 22 January 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 January 1963
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn Norseman V
Owner/operator:Transair
Registration: CF-BHW
MSN: N29-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:73 mi NNW of Pickle Lake, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pickle Lake (CYPL)
Destination airport:Round Lake (CZRJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disintegrated in the air after failure of the left wing strut eye bolt. The wreckage of the aircraft was not found until March 30, 1963.

Sources:

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No. 15, Vol. II, p. 134-137
http://www.norsemanhistory.ca/Aircraft.htm