Incident Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III F-HMAT, Friday 16 September 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 September 2011
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III
Owner/operator:Mediterranee Air Training (MAT)
Registration: F-HMAT
MSN: 2844064
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport - LFMT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane with 3 people on board landed shortly before the runway due to a complete engine failure. The passengers escaped uninjured. The airplane sustained substantial damages.

Sources:

http://www.lesechos.fr/economie-politique/infos-generales/france/afp_00379966-un-avion-de-tourisme-se-pose-sur-une-route-departementale-220434.php
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2011/09/pequeno-aviao-faz-pouso-de-emergencia.html
http://www.voovirtual.com/t12315-internacional-pequeno-aviao-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-estrada-na-franca

http://aerobjectif.a.e.pic.centerblog.net/d80582f3.jpg (photo)

Location