Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP LN-LVT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138566

Date:Monday 11 April 2011
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Tønsberg Flyveklubb
Registration: LN-LVT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nedre Vats, Vindafjord kommune, Rogaland -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jarlsberg
Destination airport:Tønsberg (ENJB)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon landing, as the nose wheel touched the ground, the plane tipped forward and flipped over..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/2011-22