| Date: | Monday 23 June 2008 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EC-GCX |
| MSN: | 177RG0567 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4,5km W of Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (LECU) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Cuatro Vientos (LECU) |
| Destination airport: | Madrid-Cuatro Vientos (LECU) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Emergency landing in a field following engine problems. Airplane was on a post-maintenance flight. Current in 2010.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IN-023/2008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/3861A65D-D7B2-4101-BEF6-8630838467D7/105650/2011_Boletin_04.pdf 