Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 EC-GAT, Monday 9 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 January 2006
Time:09:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:Spanair
Registration: EC-GAT
MSN: 49709/1542
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Barcelona Airport (BCN/LEBL) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bilbao Airport (BIO/LEBB)
Destination airport:Barcelona Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Touched down half way down the runway following an unstabilized approach. While braking, the main wheels locked and the airplane began to skid. Some tires blew and a fire erupted in the landing gear area and the occupants evacuated . The fire was quickly extinguished.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-001/2006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/3861A65D-D7B2-4101-BEF6-8630838467D7/105650/2011_Boletin_04.pdf

Location