Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 LN-JAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138571

Date:Sunday 19 June 2011
Time:17:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Russian Warbirds Norway
Registration: LN-JAC
MSN: 855006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Notodden Airport -   Norway
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Notodden Airport
Destination airport:Geiteryggen Airport - Skien
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the plane took off with lose formation with LN-JAK on the returnflight to Skien after the airshow, the pilot retracted landinggear and climbed to 500 feet. Then the pilot initiated a left turn. While turning the engine suddenly stopped and the aircraft began to loose height. Pilot began priming, which means pumping fuel manually into the cylinder. While descending towards the ground the engine started again. Moments before the plane struck the ground the engine gained power and the plane leveled out but the pilot couldn't prevent the plane to touch the ground. The right wing and landing gear struck the edge of the runway and the propeller, right wing and landing gear hits a scrub of leaves before the plane climbed again. The pilot made a decision to try to land while pumping fuel manually and managed to land safely. After landing dents were discovered on the right wing, right wingtip, aileron and minor damage to tail and propeller. Futher scrutiny relealed that the cause was a fuel leak in the gascolator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/2011-24
http://www.warbirdairshow.no/article.php?Id=1278&m=3
https://forum.flyprat.no/showthread.php?t=88066

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 2016 LN-JAK Russian Warbirds Norway 0 Geiteryggen Airport - ENSN w/o