| Date: | Friday 16 September 2011 |
| Time: | c 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B1 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GJUP |
| MSN: | 2155 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tulameen area, near Coquihalla mountain, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Langley Regional Airport - CYNJ |
| Destination airport: | East shore of Wood Lake |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Aérospatiale AS 350B1 Ecureuil helicopter was missing after it took off at Langley, near Vancouver, BC.
The pilot was headed towards a private residence in East shore of Wood Lake, 5NM north of Kelowna Airport (CYLW) , BC, but didn't arrive.
Search and rescue teams were scouring the area between Hope and Kelowna for several days.
After four days of searching the wreckage of the helicopter and the deceased pilot were found by a pilot from Wildcat Helicopters who was operating on unrelated work in the search area Tuesday 20 september in the Tulameen area, near Coquihalla mountain, BC.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20111230042532/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/british-columbia/story/2011/09/17/bc-missing-chopper.html? http://www.globaltvbc.com/update+rescuers+searching+for+helicopter+missing+between+hope+and+kelowna/6442483897/story.html
https://bc.ctvnews.ca/search-for-missing-helicopter-pilot-enters-4th-day-1.699281
http://www.globaltvbc.com/wreckage+of+missing+helicopter+found+near+princeton/6442485960/story.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.theprovince.com/news/Missing+helicopter+pilot+found+dead/5432791/story.html]
CADORS #2011P1585