Incident Boeing 737-883(WL) LN-RRH, Saturday 17 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 September 2011
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-883(WL)
Owner/operator:SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Registration: LN-RRH
MSN: 34546/2898
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 181
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) -   Spain
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport - PMI/LEPA
Destination airport:Stockholm Arlanda Airport - ARN/ESSA
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Stockholm bound SAS plane (7+174 occupants)(SK7874) leaving its' gate at Palma airport in Mallorca, hit an Orbest Orizonia Airlines (formerly Iberworld Airlines) Airbus A320-plane EC-LAJ. The winglet of the SAS plane hit the tailcone on the other plane. The Planes were separated after 30 minutes by a tractor. Dagens Nyheter newspaper reports that the 181 passengers on board are still stuck in Mallorca. "It was really unpleasant," one passenger told DN.
The Boeing 737 had just left the terminal gate at 1pm on Saturday to approach the runway when one of its wings hit the tail of the Orbest Orizonia Airlines plane. Witness describes it as "the tail fell off". The newspaper reports that both planes had to be separated by a tractor.
SAS head of infórmation Johan Direndahl confirmes the accident bud describes it as "one wing of the SAS touches the tail cone of the other plane. An investigation has started, technichian and possibly the aircraft manufacturer will be contacted".
Narrative from fomento.gob.es.
The aircraft Airbus A-320 registration EC-LAJ was detained at the holding point of the taxiway H-2 waiting permission to enter the runway 24R, to start a flight from Cork Airport (Ireland) .

Meanwhile, the Boeing B-737-800 registration LN-RRH was rolling down the taxiway North, which is parallel to the runway 06L-24R, street towards H-1. Across the road H-2, the end of the left wing of the Boeing 737-800, LN-RRH, crashed into the back of the Airbus A-320, EC-LAJ, resulting in minor damage to both aircraft

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-033/2011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://sverigesradio.se/sida/artikel.aspx?programid=2054&artikel=470188
2. https://www.dn.se/nyheter/sverige/sas-plan-i-olycka-pa-mallorca/
http://data.flight24.com/airplanes/ec-llx/
3. Fomento.gob.es

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 February 2020 LN-RRH SAS Scandinavian Airlines 0 Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS) min
Collision with Ground support equipment
10 May 2022 LN-RRH SAS Scandinavian Airlines 0 between Stavanger and Oslo non
Turbulence

Location