Wirestrike Serious incident Cessna 421B VT-DEW, Saturday 21 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 March 2009
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Chetak Aviation
Registration: VT-DEW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Shivpuri Airfield -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Indore Airport
Destination airport:Shivpuri Airfield
Investigating agency: DGCA India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Indore at around 0530 UTC for Shivpuri airfield. Up till 40 Nm from Indore all operations was normal then the low battery voltage light came ON. As per the pilot a constant watch was kept on the voltmeter and it was observed that the battery voltage was dropping continuously. All electrical loads were reduced however all the instruments became blank and there was no electrical power. Since the problem occurred 40 Nm outbound Indore, the pilot did not return back to Indore or diverted to Bhopal where longer length of runway was available to handle the emergency. Also when there was an electric failure the observer on board the aircraft who is also a CFI on Cessna 152 aircraft in the company assisted the pilot by taking over the RT operations.
The pilot was carrying a GPS with him which was used by him for the coordinates to reach overhead Shivpuri airfield and a descent was initiated for Shivpuri airfield. Since in this aircraft the flap extension is electrical the flap could not be extended as there was no electrical power. The landing gear extension is also electrical therefore manual extension of landing gear was carried out and visual conformation was carried out from the cockpit for landing gear down and
lock as all indications were blank. As flapless landing was to be executed at Shivpuri the speed was maintained about 15 knots higher then normal approach speed. As per the flight manual with full flaps 45 degrees the aircraft requires about 2200 ft length of the runway for landing.
The 09/27 airfield is an uncontrolled and VFR State Government airfield. It is 3000ft long and 50 ft width. At the end of runway 27 there is a boundary wall. The aircraft came overhead Shivpuri airfield at around 0630 UTC and without carryout out the circuit, it aligned runway 09 for landing. Since it was executing a flapless landing and maintaining higher speed during landing the aircraft floated a bit longer and touched on the runway about 1100 ft from the beginning of the runway. From the point of touch down, the runway available for the aircraft was only 1800ft which was below the minimum requirement to stop the aircraft. Also this aircraft does not have the reverse pitch to decelerate the aircraft faster the aircraft can only be stopped from manual braking. Soon after touch down the pilot applied the brakes heavily as evident from the tyre marks on the runway. The commander realized that the end of runway was near at around 150 ft remaining to the end, the pilot initiated a left turn to avoid collision with the boundary wall. Soon the aircraft left the paved surface and the left wheel went into a small ditch and the left landing gear sheared off after which the right landing gear also sheared off and the nose landing gear collapsed. The aircraft skidded on it belly and in this process the right propeller also sheared off and the left propeller blades were bent inward. The aircraft came to halt after exiting the runway surface from the left of center line into Kutcha. Both the occupants evacuated the aircraft safely. There was no fire and there was no injury to anybody.

3.2 Probable cause of the Incident:
Flapless approach with high speed and late touchdown due floating on runway resulted in aircraft not stopping on the runway and going into kutcha.
The lack of recency of the pilot on the type and continuing flight after electrical failure were contributory factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGCA India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://dgca.nic.in/accident/reports/VT-SOK.pdf (page 31)
https://dgca.gov.in/digigov-portal/