Incident Robinson R44 Clipper II XA-UFE, Sunday 18 September 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 September 2011
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper II
Owner/operator:GPM Aeroservicio
Registration: XA-UFE
MSN: 11244
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Nichupte lagoon, Cancun -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Clipper II helicopter crashed while flying over Nichupte lagoon in the Mexican Caribbean resort city of Cancun over the weekend, but no one was injured, police said.

The helicopter, which was carrying a Mexican pilot and two Brazilian tourists, went down Sunday in the resort’s hotel district.

The aircraft ended up completely submerged in the lagoon.

Pilot Ricardo Bulerui and tourists Ricardo Santos and Eduardo Abelnai were not hurt in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.laht.com/article.asp?ArticleId=426165&CategoryId=14091
http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=es&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fmexico.cnn.com%2Fnacional%2F2011%2F09%2F19%2Fun-helicoptero-con-dos-turistas-se-desploma-en-la-zona-hotelera-de-cancun

https://abpic.co.uk/images/images/1291557F.jpg (photo)