| Date: | Monday 25 February 1991 |
| Time: | 13:58 LT |
| Type: | North American T-28B |
| Owner/operator: | Worldwide Aeronautical Ind,inc |
| Registration: | N138WW |
| MSN: | 138150 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming R1820-71 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mesa, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Tucson, AZ (KDMA) |
| Destination airport: | Mesa, AZ (KFFZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE UPPER CRANKCASE OIL BREATHER LINE FAILED DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, WHICH ALLOWED THE ENGINE'S OIL TO VENT OVERBOARD. THE LACK OF OIL CAUSED THE ENGINE TO SEIZE AND A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER RESULTED. THE PILOT SET UP A POWER-OFF APPROACH TO A ROAD, BUT ALTERED THE AIRCRAFT'S COURSE DUE TO EXCESSIVE VEHICULAR TRAFFIC ON THE ROAD. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT IN AN OPEN AREA. ON SHORT FINAL, THE PILOT SAW HIGH TENSION WIRES. TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH THE WIRES, THE PILOT PULLED THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT UP. THE AIRCRAFT CLEARED THE WIRES, BUT THE AIRSPEED SLOWED CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO STALL, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING.
Probable Cause: 1) THE FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE UPPER CRANKCASE OIL BREATHER LINE; 2) TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER CAUSED BY A LACK OF LUBRICATING OIL. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT INADVERTANTLY STALLING THE AIRCRAFT TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH A WIRE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA121
FAA register:
http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/AccidentReports/3tlrcg3are4hgdeok01i44uh1/D09202011120000.pdf http://www.warbirdregistry.org/t28registry/t28-138150.html
http://aircrashed.com/aircraft/aLAX91LA121.shtml
https://www.aircraftone.com/aircraft/accidents/20001212X16482.asp,https://www.aircraftone.com/aircraft/accidents/20001212x16482.asp
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries16.html
Location