| Date: | Thursday 21 May 1998 |
| Time: | 23:00 LT |
| Type: | North American T-28B |
| Owner/operator: | Tyler Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N944RJ |
| MSN: | 138130 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11059 hours |
| Engine model: | Curtis Wright R1820-86B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spartanburg Downtown Memorial Airport, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Greenville, SC (KGMU) |
| Destination airport: | (KSPA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was contracted to transport tissue from Spartanburg, to Charleston, South Carolina. Before departure on the positioning flight, he was advised by Flight Service Station of a severe thunderstorm watch covering South Carolina; and a thunderstorm was east of Greer, moving east and deteriorating. While taxiing to takeoff, he was advised the thunderstorm appeared to be over the destination airport and Greer Approach Control advised him that the thunderstorm was over the destination airport. The flight continued and during the approach, rain increased in intensity as reported by the pilot and a line service employee on the airport. The pilot stated that he landed about one-quarter of the way down the 5,203-foot-long runway but did not apply the brakes until the 1/2 way point. The airplane rolled off the departure end of the runway, down an embankment, and came to rest against a guardrail. Postcrash examination of the brakes revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. The pilot was the sole pilot of an on-demand air taxi operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance, and his delay in the use of brakes. Contributing to the accident was a thunderstorm, a wet runway, the pilot's self-induced pressure, and his inadequate inflight planning/decision.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA98LA167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA98LA167
FAA register:
http://aircrashed.com/cause/cMIA98LA167.shtml http://www.warbirdregistry.org/t28registry/t28-138130.html
www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/AccList.aspx?month=5&year=1998
https://www.aircraftone.com/aircraft/accidents/20001211X10161.asp,https://www.aircraftone.com/aircraft/accidents/20001211x10161.asp
Location