Accident North American T-28A 51-7502, Saturday 2 May 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-7502
MSN: 174-355
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11 mi SE of Roosevelt, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Williams AFB, AZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the side of a mountain during an instrument instructional flight. Pilot James W Strothers and crew member Maurice H Havercroft.

Sources:

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~havercrofts/Ind/F16.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20110129115727/http://accident-report.com/Serials/1951a.htm