This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 March 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American T-28A |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 51-7524 |
| MSN: | 174-377 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chandler, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Williams AFB, AZ |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While assigned to the 3525th Pilot Training Wing, Williams Air Force Base, Arizona, this T-28A was involved in a mid-air collision with another T-28A (51-7545) of the same unit. The student pilot bailed out.
The other T-28A involved (51-7545) made a successful emergency landing at Williams AFB. As it was only slightly damaged, it was repaired and returned to service (and is still in existence with the civilian registration N14113)
Sources:
http://www.radialrevelation.airdisplay.info/na_t28.php (history of N14113, ex 51-7545, the other aircraft involved in this collision)
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.accident-report.com/world/namerica/slist/williams1.html]