This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 May 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American T-28A |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 51-7557 |
| MSN: | 174-410 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Phoenix, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Williams AFB, AZ |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 20 May 1953, while assigned to the 3525th Pilot Training Wing, Williams Air Force Base, Arizona, this T-28A crashed during a formation flight. Apparently, the student pilot lost control and the aircraft spun in near Phoenix, Arizona, approx 25 miles north of Williams AFB.
The student pilot - later named as Thomas P Casey - did not baile out, and perished in the crash
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20110129115727/http://accident-report.com/Serials/1951a.htm http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf 