Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II N36074, Friday 7 March 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 March 1980
Time:19:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Jimmy L McCroskey
Registration: N36074
MSN: 34-7870289
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Callaway Gardens, Pine Mountain, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:John A. Baker Field, Hohenmald, Tennesse (FAA LID: 0M3)
Destination airport:Harris County Airport, Pine Mountain, Georgia (PIM/KPIM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) March 7, 1980 when collided with trees at Callaway Gardens, Pine Mountain, Georgia, due to undershooting on final approach to Harris County Airport, two nautical miles (3.7 km) southwest of Pine Mountain, Georgia. Aircraft was engaged on a VOR-A IFR approach, due to adverse weather conditions (rain, fog, 400 foot cloud ceiling, and visibility of one mile or less)

Pilot reported that he had lost sight of the runway downwind. (Per the official NTSB report "PROBABLE CAUSE(S): PILOT IN COMMAND - MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE - IMPROPER IFR OPERATION)

Of the six persons on board (pilot and five passengers) the pilot and three passengers were killed, and the surviving two passengers were seriously injured. Registration N36074 was belatedly cancelled by the FAA on March 7, 2013 as "expired"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD80FA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: IAD80FA030 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=32921&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=36074
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ga/N36074/