Mid-air collision Accident North American T-28A 51-7562, Friday 29 May 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-7562
MSN: 174-415
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Williams AFB, Arizona
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 29 May 1953, while assigned to the 3525th Pilot Training Wing, Williams Air Force Base, Arizona, this T-28A was involved in a fatal mid-air collision with another T-28A (51-3769) of the same unit.

Both aircraft crashed at Mesa, Arizona, approx 24 miles North of Williams AFB. Pilots of both aircraft were killed: William A Crawford in T-28A 51-3769 and Donald G Brigham in T-28A 51-7562

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.logbookmag.com/databases/articles.asp?ID=133&CatID=43]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.accident-report.com/world/namerica/slist/williams1.html]