Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I N3041, Wednesday 24 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1940
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3041
MSN: 330
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Cromer, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire N3041: Took off from RAF Coltishall, Norfolk at 18:45hrs for patrol. 24/07/1940.
Lost when the engine failed during patrol over the North Sea off Norfolk coast.
The pilot baled out unhurt and rescued from the sea.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur D. SMITH (pilot) RAF : survived.

Sources:

1. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/SmithAD.htm
2. http://disc.yourwebapps.com/discussion.cgi?disc=244414;article=757
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p002.html