Accident Sukhoi Su-27P 12 Red, Thursday 15 September 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 September 2005
Time:13:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27P
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 12 Red
MSN: 36911025614
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sakiai, ca 35 mi from Kaunas -   Lithuania
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lodeynoe pole Air Base(177th IAP)
Destination airport:Kaliningrad
Narrative:
Ran out of fuel after navigation system off and spatial disorientation. The pilot Major Velery Troyanov ejected safely and was not hurt.

Sources:

http://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=173283109382929&set=a.173282906049616.45403.106550656056175&type=1&theater

https://en.wikinews.org/wiki/Russian_fighter_crash_in_Lithuania:_investigation_concludes
AFM NOV 2005, p4