Loss of control Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F N62792, Wednesday 21 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 September 2011
Time:09:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62792
MSN: 27-7754029
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4761 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee Tahoe Airport - KTRK, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee, CA (TRK)
Destination airport:Bakersfield, CA (BFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that before takeoff he performed his normal engine run-up and all checks were normal. After taking off, and while between 70 to 100 feet above the ground, he felt a vibration in the left engine, which was running rough. The pilot stated that he checked the engines and attempted to reduce power but that he didn’t have sufficient time to react. The airplane subsequently rolled to the left. He described the event as a "classic VMC stall." During the postaccident examination of the left engine, foreign debris was found in the No. 2 fuel nozzle, which most likely caused the engine to run rough. However, even though the left engine may have been running rough and not producing full takeoff power, the right engine was operating properly, and, if the pilot had maintained the airspeed at or above the airplane’s minimum controllable airspeed, he should have been able to maintain control. The pilot’s failure to maintain the airspeed resulted in the uncontrollable left roll and subsequent impact with the ground.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an airspeed at or above the airplane's minimum controllable airspeed, which resulted in a loss of airplane control. Contributing to the accident was the partial loss of power from the left engine as a result of a clogged fuel nozzle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA460
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://mynews4.com/news/local/story/Truckee-Airport-Plane-Crash/lbhCsSubwEuCeuMscecGGw.cspx
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=62792
https://www.abc10.com/article/news/local/article/155622/2/Plane-crashes-at-Truckee-Tahoe-Airport-pilot-hospitalized
https://www.mercurynews.com/breaking-news/ci_18945060

Location