Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter PK-UCE, Thursday 22 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 September 2011
Time:13:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Yajasi Aviation
Registration: PK-UCE
MSN: 943
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paspalei, Yalimo Regency -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Pagai
Destination airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAVV)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed around Papuan mountain area in Pas Valley, Yalimo Regency. The aircraft carrying crops and passengers was heading to Wamena when it suddenly lost contact.

Contributing Factors:
• The pilot decided to descend from the cruise altitude 10000 feet to penetrate the area of marginal weather was most likely not as what his perceive.
• The pilot avoided the cloud to the left of the VFR route guidance and most likely that the space available was less than the requirement stated for the Weather Minimum class F.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.mysinchew.com/node/64118
http://us.en.vivanews.com/news/read/249314-aircraft-crashes-in-papua--three-die
https://www.huffingtonpost.com/huff-wires/20110922/as-indonesia-plane-crash
http://www.pc-6.com/history/943.htm

Images: