Accident Fairey Battle Mk I L5467, Sunday 26 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:88 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: L5467
MSN: RH-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Haracourt, 9 km SSE of Sedan, Ardennes -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Les Grandes Chappelles aerodrome, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.I L5467 (RH-L) 88 (Hong Kong) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) for combat operations on 26 May 1940. All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/625): "Battle L5467 crashed near the Ardennes, France, 26 May 1940. Sergeant R W Butler, Sergeant E Wilks and Pilot Officer C C R Anderson - report of deaths"

Shot down and crashed between Bulson and Haracourt (Ardennes), 9 km South South East of Sedan, France.

Crew:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Colin Cecil Robert Anderson, RAF 40350, age 22, killed in action 26/05/1940
Sergeant (Observer) Richard W. Butler, RAF 520538, age 24, killed in action 26/05/1940
Sergeant (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Edmund Wilks, RAF 537423, age 25, killed in action 26/05/1940

All three crew fatalities were buried at Haraucourt Churchyard, Ardennes, France

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 35)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/625: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502046
3. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 152)
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2689677/anderson,-colin-cecil-robert/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2689678/butler,-richard-william/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2689681/wilks,-edmund/
7. http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=5461
8. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/88_squadron.html#2605
9. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=221