This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 November 1964 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 890 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XN708 |
| MSN: | 10116 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel into Lyme Bay, Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGDY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Sea Vixen XN708 ("R-244" of 890 qn FAA RN) crashed 25/11/1964: Failed to recover from dive during a practice night rocket attack on a LEPAS target flare being towed by the frigate HMS Murray and disappeared into the English Channel at Lyme Bay, Dorset. In position: Portland Light bearing 220 degrees, 23 miles. Both crew were killed:
Lt Michael J.W. Durrant RN.
Lt Basil A.Last RN.
R.I.P.
Sources:
1. Ray Sturtivant et al.: Fleet Air Arm Fixed-Wing Aircraft since 1946, Air-Britain, p. 170
2.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1963-65.htm 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20120622210245/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaVixen.htm 5.
http://lionels.orpheusweb.co.uk/AirSea/SeaVixen/InfoRef.html 6.
http://www.navy-net.co.uk/fleet-air-arm/44295-sea-vixen-restored-airborne-7.html#post783116 7.
http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html 