Accident Westland Scout AH.1 XR598, Friday 23 September 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 September 1966
Time:
Type:Westland Scout AH.1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XR598
MSN: F9520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bakalalan, Sarawak, Borneo -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 23/9/1966, XR598 was approaching to land at Bakalalan, Sarawak, Borneo, when its tail rotor struck a tree as the result of an uncontrollable yaw to the right. The tail rotor was broken off and the main rotor was damaged. The Scout crashed to the ground and two of the four occupants were injured.

The damaged aircraft was recovered by a Bristol Belvedere of 66 Sqn, and flown to Labuan as an underslung load.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20140911010715/http://britains-smallwars.com:80/Borneo/borneo-aircraft.html
3. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/518134-rotary-nostalgia-contd.html
4. https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/-JP8gdvJJMTY/Uc8JAuV4asI/AAAAAAAANuk/Qwkdd3b0MeI/w920-h664-no/Belvedere+with+XR598+Scout+en-route+to+Labuan.+1966.JPG
5. https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-MMbqBlrIFzg/Uc8JCcEJiRI/AAAAAAAANuM/khw5IgIvExE/w562-h762-no/Bit+late+on+the+round+out+Hoskins%2521+Engine+of+Scout+XR598.JPG