This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 October 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Christchurch Aero Club |
| Registration: | G-AHVY |
| MSN: | 83315 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Christchurch Airfield, Somerford, Christchurch, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Christchurch Airfield, Somerford, Christchurch, Hampshire (EGHA) |
| Destination airport: | Christchurch Airfield, Somerford, Christchurch, Hampshire(EGHA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83315 (built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford); Taken on charge as T5617 at 46 MU RAF Lossiemouth 19.6.40. To 5 FIS (Flying Instructors School), RAF Perth/Scone, Perthsire 11.10.40. To 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 24.2.43. To 29 EFTS RAF Clyffe Pypard 12.3.43. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 25.3.46.
Struck off charge when sold 21.6.46 to Air Service Training Ltd, Hamble. First civil registered (C of R 10894/1) on 14.6.46 as G-AHVY to Air Service Training Ltd., Hamble, Hampshire. C of A 7944 issued 12.8.46. New C of R R2220 issued 1950. Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 12.6.53.
Re-registered (with new C of R R2220/2) on 13.6.53 to Thomas Hutton Marshall, Wimborne, Dorset. Badly damaged on landing Christchurch 7.11.53; repaired and returned to service. (Ownership Amended from 3.3.58 to the Christchurch Aero Club, Christchurch Airfield, Somerford, Christchurch, Hampshire
Written off (destroyed) 12.10.58: Aircraft nose dived into edge of Christchurch Airfield, Somerford, Christchurch, Hampshire on approach from approximately 200 feet. The Passenger (who was occupying the rear cockpit for filming reasons) was not strapped in, and was taking movie shots pointing the camera towards the back of aircraft whilst kneeling on the seat. He had turned through 180º in order to kneel on the seat and film viewing rearwards. Aircraft was fitted with two "live" joysticks at the time (unfortunately). The coroners inquest hypothesised that the control column was accidently kicked out of the pilots hand and the aircraft was far too low to effect a recovery. Both deaths were recorded as "accidental". Aircraft a total write off.
Registration G-AHVY cancelled by the CAA on 17.12.58 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1. I was there when it occurred.
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHVY.pdf 3. G-AHVY at Christchurch in 1955:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1064668 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p833.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15909.0 7.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AHVY 8.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm 9.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/airfields/xchjp.html 10.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 11. Tiger Moth G-AHVY various photos 7.54 to 8,58:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AHVY?f=&f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=asc 12.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/airports-airfields/Christchurch_pt3.pdf p.105
13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Christchurch_Airfield#After_World_War_II 