Incident Short SC-7 Skyvan OE-FDK, 30 Jul 2011
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138663

Date:30-JUL-2011
Time:08:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short SC-7 Skyvan
Owner/operator:Pink Aviation
Registration: OE-FDK
MSN: SH 1901
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:EDOG Gransse / Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:EPWK
Destination airport:EDOG
Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Landed on a grass runway with wet patches. The nose gear collapsed when the airplane ran into a soft spot.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2011/Bericht__11__CX010__Short__Gransee,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_11_CX010_Short_Gransee.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: