Accident Lilienthal X-32 Bekas RA-0642G, Friday 23 September 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 September 2011
Time:10:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LX32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lilienthal X-32 Bekas
Owner/operator:Aeromiks
Registration: RA-0642G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saryg-Sep, Kaa-Khemskiy rayon, Tuva -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bekas X-32 ultralight on a forest patrolling mission crashed near Saryg-Sep, Kaa-Khemskiy rayon, Tuva, after an engine failure.
The pilot was killed and the passenger was injured.

Sources:

http://tass.com/archive/660982
http://web.archive.org/web/20111104173004/http://mysouth.su/2011/09/in-tuva-light-engine-aircraft-crashed-pilot-killed/