This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Sep 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Hawk FGA 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Airwork Services |
| Registration: | XE334 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Bournemouth (Hurn) Airport -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | EGHH (Hurn) |
| Destination airport: | EGHH (Hurn) |
Narrative:Wheels up landing after landing gear failed to deploy. Pilot ejected canopy on approach. Runway foamed by AFS prior to landing. No fire. Pilot OK.
Sources:
Witness to event. I was there and took a couple of photos.
Images:

Post event at EGHH (Hurn) in September 1963