Incident Comco Ikarus C42B Cyclone D-MGII, Saturday 24 September 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 September 2011
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42B Cyclone
Owner/operator:Deutcher Alpenflug GmbH
Registration: D-MGII
MSN: 0310-6583
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gepatschferner, Near Landeck -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDMK
Destination airport:EDMK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During flight in the mountains a Comco Ikarus C42B Cyclone ultralight made an emergency landing (which was weak snow) at the Gepatschferner, Near Landeck at an altitude of 3.200m AMSL, due to slow flight and down-winds. Due to the snow and low speed the plane was damaged but the passengers were rescued with non to minor injuries.

Sources:

http://tirol.orf.at/news/stories/2502915/
http://www.oe24.at/oesterreich/chronik/Kleinflugzeug-auf-Gletscher-notgelandet/41278038
http://diepresse.com/home/panorama/oesterreich/695699/Tirol_Kleinflugzeug-musste-auf-Gletscher-notlanden-?from=gl.home.allgemein_panorama
https://www.meinbezirk.at/imst/lokales/notlandung-eines-ultraleichflugzeuges-gepatschferner-auf-ca-3200-m-d101148.html
http://www.austrianwings.info/aw/2011/09/sudtirol-ul-auf-gletscher-notgelandet/

https://www.flugzeugbilder.de/v3/show.php?id=633477 (photo)