Accident Westland Whirlwind HAR10 (S-55) XP348, Wednesday 3 June 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1964
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR10 (S-55)
Owner/operator:22 Sqn RAF
Registration: XP348
MSN: WA/364
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Midhurst, Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 3/6/1964: Flew into the ground near Midhurst, Sussex, after suffering blade stall. This phenomenon occurs when the ‘retreating’ blade stalls because the aircraft is travelling too fast, causing insufficient airflow over the blade. The remedy is to slow down but in this case the pilot went into a dive to increase speed. Both crew were killed

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26904/
3. http://www.22squadronassociation.org.uk/