Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca N56936, Thursday 1 January 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 January 1981
Time:06:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Wesley Ogilvie
Registration: N56936
MSN: 347450041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gillespie Field, El Cajon, California (KSEE) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Gillespie Field, El Cajon, California (SEE/KSEE)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, Nevada (LNV/KLNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) January 1, 1981 when collided with buildings during initial climb out from Gillespie Airport, 10 miles north-east of downtown San Diego, in El Cajon, San Diego County, California: aircraft had been stolen by someone who was not a qualified pilot. (Per the official NTSB report "UNQUALIFIED PERSON OPERATED AIRCRAFT")

All five persons on board (pilot and four passengers) were killed, as the aircraft caught fire after crash impact

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81FA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX81FA029 at http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=56936
2. FAA: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=36946&key=0
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N56936/