Accident Fly Synthesis Storch S500 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138692

Date:Wednesday 21 September 2011
Time:c 17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic STCH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fly Synthesis Storch S500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Xianzhuang Village, Fenyuan Township, Changhua County -   Taiwan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sijhou Township, Changhua County
Destination airport:Sijhou Township, Changhua County
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Storch stalled and crashed into a litchi orchard, hitting tree trunks on the ground. A fire erupted.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120120162124/http://www.asc.gov.tw:80/asc_ch/news_list_2.asp?news_no=447
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asc.gov.tw/asc_en/news_list_2.asp?news_no=458]
http://www.asc.gov.tw/downfile/ASC-AOR-12-03-002.pdf