Accident Cessna O-2A Skymaster 67-21301, Thursday 20 November 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 November 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna O-2A Skymaster
Owner/operator:20th TASSqn /504th TASGp USAF
Registration: 67-21301
MSN: 01270/013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles west of Kham Duc, South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed in combat) when hit by ground fire Nov 20, 1969, 20 miles West of Kham Duc, South Vietnam while flying a forward air control mission. Both crew KIA.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l