Incident Cessna O-2A Skymaster 67-21302, Friday 29 March 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 March 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna O-2A Skymaster
Owner/operator:23rd TASSqn /504th TASGp USAF
Registration: 67-21302
MSN: 337M-0008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Xuan Hoa 15 miles southwest of Dong Hoi, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RTAFB Nakon Phanom, Thaidland
Narrative:
Destroyed in combat when hit by ground fire in rear engine near Xuan Hoa 15 miles South West of Dong Hoi, North Vietnam on March 29, 1968. Able to fly to Laos on front engine where crew bailed out 45 mi from Nakhon Phanon, Thailand and were rescued.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.html