Accident Cessna O-2A (337M) Super Skymaster 67-21316, Monday 2 June 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 June 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna O-2A (337M) Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:20th TASSqn /504th TASGp USAF
Registration: 67-21316
MSN: 337-M0022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tam Ky, South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off when downed by .30 calibre fire during visual reconnaissance mission near Tam Ky, South Vietnam, 2 June 1969; pilot KIA.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l