| Date: | Wednesday 5 October 1983 |
| Time: | 17:10 |
| Type: | Cessna F337F Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | 337 Flying Group Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BACF |
| MSN: | 01402/048 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newtownards Airport, Newtownards, County Down, N. Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Newtownards, Co. Down (EGAD) |
| Destination airport: | Newtownards, Co. Down (EGAD) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5/10/83: the aircraft made an approach to Runway 22 at Newtownards, and bounced twice on landing. The pilot decided to overshoot, and go around again for another landing attempt. However, the aircraft failed to climb away from the runway. After a further bounce, the tail struck the runway and the undercarriage collapsed
Damaged sustained to G-BACF: undercarriage collapsed, both propellers bent, and damage to tail, nose and left wing. The damage was sufficient for the Cessna not to be repaired, and the registration G-BACF to be cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" 2/12/1983.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Cessna%20337F%20G-BACF%2013-83.pdf 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BACF.pdf 3.
http://www.airblog.nl/family.php?type=Cessna%20337&typefull=Cessna%20337 4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1395744/ 